Unemployment Benefit Tips
[…] The employer had informed you of the rule and policies in question.” I have read the manual from cover-to-cover and it states is that an employee must report their time accurately. There is no rules or policy stating that if an employee inaccurately reports their time, they will be terminated. The timesheet is the only document containing any language regarding the procedure for correcting your time. TWC also stated that their law reference is Section 207.044 of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Act, which states “DISCHARGE FOR MISCONDUCT. (a) An individual is disqualified for benefits if the individual was discharged for misconduct connected with the individual’s last work.”